Modem question...

For chat about everything, from the world of gadgets, to improving your home theatre setup.

Moderators: DreamensioN, Splash

User avatar
dan
argument inc
Posts: 6154
Joined: Wed 08 May, 2002 5:46 pm
Drives: German's mum........
Location: Brisbane

Post by dan » Sun 31 Jul, 2011 8:52 am

so, after tests.. from the laptop (wifi) with torrents running on htpc (ethernet)

Image

about twice as fast as i got yesterday with the old modem and torrents running.. so a good result, the modem was the problem. yay!
camo means mogg, and mogg means business

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Sun 31 Jul, 2011 9:27 am

Glad to hear it's going faster Dan. The TP-Link modems are pretty amazing. Performance aside, check these PPP connection logs and how long it stays connected without sync drop.

Code: Select all

Disconnect   2011-07-05 22:24:09   8 weeks, 2 days, 21 hours, 43 minutes, 24 seconds
Disconnect   2011-04-14 22:54:05   3 days, 19 hours, 48 minutes, 17 seconds
Disconnect   2011-04-11 03:06:18   6 weeks, 4 days, 22 hours, 33 minutes, 24 seconds
Disconnect   2011-02-21 16:14:37   1 week, 5 days, 19 hours, 50 minutes, 0 seconds
Disconnect   2011-02-08 20:05:53   1 week, 22 hours, 38 minutes, 13 seconds


My Cisco gear was never that good/stable.

User avatar
dan
argument inc
Posts: 6154
Joined: Wed 08 May, 2002 5:46 pm
Drives: German's mum........
Location: Brisbane

Post by dan » Wed 03 Aug, 2011 6:33 pm

so got home and the adsl was down... did a hard reset and all good.
camo means mogg, and mogg means business

User avatar
RhOmEL
Ub3r!
Posts: 4631
Joined: Wed 01 May, 2002 2:19 pm
Location: Vancouver
Contact:

Post by RhOmEL » Thu 04 Aug, 2011 6:39 am

With torrents running. (FYI, uploaded 30Gb in 24hrs)

Image

The latency is a bitch over here.

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Thu 04 Aug, 2011 7:00 am

RhOmEL wrote:
The latency is a bitch over here.


The internet at low latency is an amazing thing :(

User avatar
dan
argument inc
Posts: 6154
Joined: Wed 08 May, 2002 5:46 pm
Drives: German's mum........
Location: Brisbane

Post by dan » Wed 17 Aug, 2011 10:00 pm

so the internet is back to running like a total bitch... :/ i am assuming that it is something wrong with the modem rather than my ISP.

is there any way to troubleshoot this and check what the problem is?? can i fiddle with my torrent settings?? change a setting on the modem?
camo means mogg, and mogg means business

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Thu 18 Aug, 2011 1:47 pm

Have you DSL stats changed much ?

Post the stats from the router's WAN/ATM/ADSL interface thingo.

Looking for Noise margin + Attenuation.

User avatar
cGr
Intuition
Posts: 10110
Joined: Fri 19 Jul, 2002 9:08 am

Post by cGr » Thu 18 Aug, 2011 2:28 pm

dan wrote:i am assuming that it is something wrong with the modem rather than my ISP.

What have you changed on your modem?

If the answer is nothing, then my money is on your ISP.

dan wrote:is there any way to troubleshoot this and check what the problem is?? can i fiddle with my torrent settings?? change a setting on the modem?

Try another modem, its the quickest and easiest test.

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Thu 18 Aug, 2011 2:48 pm

Uhmm..... if it's not the modem (which I doubt given that you've now tried two) you might have an intermittent issue with the line conditions.

If you see fluctuating SNR or Attenuation values then the properties of the copper line are changing, and thus stability is poor.

When you say 'gone to shit' what exactly is the issue that you experience?

User avatar
dan
argument inc
Posts: 6154
Joined: Wed 08 May, 2002 5:46 pm
Drives: German's mum........
Location: Brisbane

Post by dan » Thu 18 Aug, 2011 7:07 pm

modem was working fine when i first installed it, it has "gone to shit" after a few weeks of usage. like it's memory is getting full or something??

i will sus all the stats for you after dinner ;)
camo means mogg, and mogg means business

User avatar
dan
argument inc
Posts: 6154
Joined: Wed 08 May, 2002 5:46 pm
Drives: German's mum........
Location: Brisbane

Post by dan » Thu 18 Aug, 2011 8:18 pm

Code: Select all

Mode:   ADSL_2plus
Traffic Type:   ATM
Status:   Up
Link Power State:   L0
 
    Downstream   Upstream
Line Coding(Trellis):   On   On
SNR Margin (0.1 dB):   118   215
Attenuation (0.1 dB):   100   27
Output Power (0.1 dBm):   0   119
Attainable Rate (Kbps):   22092   1096
camo means mogg, and mogg means business

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Thu 18 Aug, 2011 9:13 pm

Does a modem reboot fix it ?

Often torrenting will fill the conntrack tables, which will kill routers eventually over time as they don't drop them properly.

User avatar
Splash
pants
Posts: 3765
Joined: Wed 04 Sep, 2002 8:51 pm
Drives: with eyes closed
Location: Gympie
Contact:

Post by Splash » Thu 18 Aug, 2011 9:13 pm

easy fix: forget torrents and get on the sickbeard/usenet bandwagon
Image

Latest survey shows that 3 out of 4 people make up 75% of the world's population

User avatar
SecaBoy
Mr Indecisive
Posts: 14367
Joined: Mon 19 May, 2003 5:09 pm

Post by SecaBoy » Thu 18 Aug, 2011 11:17 pm

dan, is it the modem/router that ryan suggested a few weeks back?

i bought the same one and had a problem where it was limiting speed BIG TIME... like pages were taking fucking ages to load and emails were coming through really slowly..
i rebooted the router and it was back to normal again.

don't know why it would need a reboot, but now i just reboot the router every couple of weeks 'just in case' it happens again.
1991 Toyota Corolla Seca ==> SOLD
2001 Subaru Impreza WRX ==> SOLD
2006 Honda Accord Euro Luxury ==> SOLD
1990 Nissan Silvia RB20DET ==> SOLD
2008 Toyota TRD Aurion 3500SL ==> SOLD
2010 Ford Falcon XR6T ==> SOLD
:cry
2016 VW Polo 81TSI DSG

User avatar
cGr
Intuition
Posts: 10110
Joined: Fri 19 Jul, 2002 9:08 am

Post by cGr » Fri 19 Aug, 2011 9:08 am

The biggest issue I've had with torrents on my netgear is saturating the capacity of the router/link (limited uploads, also the max number of connections), and power (when the grid goes out or I move house). If you need to reboot your router every few weeks, then something is not right.
Last edited by cGr on Fri 19 Aug, 2011 11:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
blv
Permantly Unavailable
Posts: 7831
Joined: Wed 26 Feb, 2003 4:17 pm
Drives: MTB
Location: deep in the mists of boost, far beyond the thick cloud of tyre smoke

Post by blv » Fri 19 Aug, 2011 11:14 am

I have a Netgear DGN2000 router/modem and download about 100G/month through torrents. Last time I reset my modem was May I think
I just don't know if people like me. I know when they don't like me 'cause they'll say things like, 'Yeah, that's him, officer.'

User avatar
blv
Permantly Unavailable
Posts: 7831
Joined: Wed 26 Feb, 2003 4:17 pm
Drives: MTB
Location: deep in the mists of boost, far beyond the thick cloud of tyre smoke

Re: Modem question...

Post by blv » Thu 05 Jan, 2012 8:43 pm

Can anyone tell me how I can tell what the 2 unknown things are attached to my Router?

Network.jpg
Network.jpg (57.14 KiB) Viewed 5995 times


SERVER-PC is my Server connected to my Dlink AP
WDTVLIVE is the WDTV connected to the DLink AP
BRENDAN-PC is the main computer connected to the Netgear DGN-2000
BACKUP-PC is the PC I am on now connected to the Dlink AP

Both iphones we have show up when starting to use them under 192.168.0.5 & 192.168.0.6

I then have a cable from port 4 on the router to Port 4 on the Dlink AP to get it to give me extra ports, and make the server, WDTV and Backup pc have gigabit connection.

I could understand maybe the Dlink isnt showing, but 2 unknown devices?

BTW, to access the Dlink AP I type 192.168.0.50, so can someone explain why I cant see that on the netgear?
I just don't know if people like me. I know when they don't like me 'cause they'll say things like, 'Yeah, that's him, officer.'

User avatar
blv
Permantly Unavailable
Posts: 7831
Joined: Wed 26 Feb, 2003 4:17 pm
Drives: MTB
Location: deep in the mists of boost, far beyond the thick cloud of tyre smoke

Re: Modem question...

Post by blv » Thu 05 Jan, 2012 8:52 pm

Oh and this is my Network Setup...

Network 2.jpg
Network 2.jpg (25.4 KiB) Viewed 5994 times
I just don't know if people like me. I know when they don't like me 'cause they'll say things like, 'Yeah, that's him, officer.'

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Re: Modem question...

Post by spitex » Thu 05 Jan, 2012 8:53 pm

Have you looked at all devices plugged into your network and checked their MAC address? That's a unique identifier.

To give you an idea,

192.168.0.1 - MAC Lookup is unkown.
192.168.0.3 - This is an APPLE device.

Check - http://www.coffer.com/mac_find - to bput in MAC Addresses to help you figure out what devices they are.

User avatar
blv
Permantly Unavailable
Posts: 7831
Joined: Wed 26 Feb, 2003 4:17 pm
Drives: MTB
Location: deep in the mists of boost, far beyond the thick cloud of tyre smoke

Re: Modem question...

Post by blv » Thu 05 Jan, 2012 9:04 pm

Unknown (192.168.0.2) is Unknown
Unknown (192.168.0.3) is Apple Inc (maybe my iphone? I rechecked mine and it didnt show up when using the net)
The server (192.168.0.4) comes up Unknown, but I know what it is.
Mums iphone (192.168.0.6) comes up Apple Inc (When its in use and shows on the modem)
The WDTV (192.168.0.7) is coming up Western Digital
Brendan-PC (192.168.0.8 ) is coming up ASUSTek COMPTER INC
Backup-PC (192.168.0.9) is also coming up ASUSTek COMPUTER INC

Is there anyway to disconnect the devices?
I just don't know if people like me. I know when they don't like me 'cause they'll say things like, 'Yeah, that's him, officer.'

Post Reply