HP Microserver: mod thread

For chat about everything, from the world of gadgets, to improving your home theatre setup.

Moderators: DreamensioN, Splash

gazzam86
Started
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun 10 Apr, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by gazzam86 » Sun 03 Jul, 2011 10:04 pm

Bios has been upgraded, that was step number 1.

Agreed, onboard raid is the worst idea possible. We are using the 2tb hitachi 5k3000 coolspins.

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Sun 03 Jul, 2011 10:15 pm

So your 2 x 2TB drives, you want them in RAID1 or RAID0?

gazzam86
Started
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun 10 Apr, 2011 7:05 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Post by gazzam86 » Sun 03 Jul, 2011 10:18 pm

Starting with 2x2tb in raid 1, then later will add 2x1tb in a separate raid 1
250gb for host os.

Should be plenty of storage for my purpose.

User avatar
Chaser
2000RPM
Posts: 2406
Joined: Fri 24 Jan, 2003 3:40 pm
Location: Brisbane

Post by Chaser » Mon 04 Jul, 2011 11:16 am

I have decided that I will go and get one of these today. Seems pretty good.

I will try for 2x4gb of ram and a half height half length gfx card.

anything i need to know when purchasing ram apart from size?
is all ddr3 not the same?
Nothing says romance like porn.

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Mon 04 Jul, 2011 1:23 pm

Chaser wrote:anything i need to know when purchasing ram apart from size? is all ddr3 not the same?
Fits: GSkill 8G(2x4G) DDR3 1333 PC10600 (F3-10600CL9D-8GBNT) - $68
Fits: Kingston 8GB(2 X 4GB) DDR3-1333MHZ PC10600 - $79

The Kingston RAM is also half height, so there's loads of clearance.

With the video card, make sure you buy a lower power one, like a GT210.

All you want is HDMI+Sound, and a GT210 is all you need. Throwing a 430 (Give you 3D) or a 520 which require cutting heatsinks, possible power issues and also extra noise from fans.

Both of these work well. Zotac is well known for their niche 'small' PC's and components.

Zotac GT210 1G DDR2 DVI-I HDCP HDMI LP Synergy Ed - $46
Zotac GT210 512MB DDR2 DVI-I HDCP HDMI LP - $36

Image

With the Zotacs, the Low Profile backplates come in the box and you need to put them on.

Of the items listed above, I have bought the ones above in bold and they work fine. I am pretty sure JnrZilla has the 512MB Zotac 210 and it works a treat too.

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Mon 04 Jul, 2011 1:42 pm

gazzam86 wrote:Starting with 2x2tb in raid 1, then later will add 2x1tb in a separate raid 1
250gb for host os.

Should be plenty of storage for my purpose.
What Ubuntu did you install?

I would just do a Ubuntu server 11.04 install onto the 250GB. You can ignore the RAID configuration for now if you like and just manually configure it later.

250GB Drive Setup
- 512MB Partition mounted as /boot
- 8GB Partition - Swap (do not use swap if you have SSD or USB Flash root drives)
- 240+GB (whatever's left) mounted as /

Then once it's booted, I create the raid array manually.

Code: Select all

# Check for SATA Drive Letter References - You will need to search through this output to find the drives (/dev/sda -> sdd would be 4 drives, where 'typically' A is the drive in the left bay of the NAS)

dmesg | grep sd

# RAID1 - Mirror
mdadm --create /dev/md0 --chunk=64 --level=raid1 --raid-devices=2 /dev/sda /dev/sdb

# RAID5 - Mirror
mdadm --create /dev/md0 --chunk=64 --level=raid5 --raid-devices=4 /dev/sda /dev/sdb /dev/sdc /dev/sdd
You might want a bigger chunk size, depending on what you're putting on the disk but 64k should be fine.

Format the drive

Code: Select all

mkfs.ext4 /dev/md0

# Set 0% Reseveration for Root User
tune2fs -r 0 /dev/md0


Modify fstab to mount the MD0 Raid array on /data on bootup

Code: Select all

mkdir /data
mount /dev/md0 /data

# Get the UUID for the MD Array
ls -la /dev/disk/by-uuid/

# Modify /etc/fstab to the following.
UUID=814be462-a3f1-4a7f-b114-bedcf8175740 /data         ext4    defaults        0       2

You then have to check a couple of things. MDADM will be building your RAID array. While the disk array is being built, you're best just leave it sit and just perform basic functions on the machine. It takes 6-10 hours for the system to build the array, and while you can use the disk during that time it will be sloooowww. The status of the raid build is available by typing

Code: Select all

cat /proc/mdstat

# You can also check the status using the following command:
mdadm -D /dev/md0
The other thing to watch out for is .... ext4lazyinit. The EXT4 filesystem does a 'quick' format on the drive. For the next day or so the machine will use IDLE CPU time to format (properly zero out) the remainder of the disk. While this is running, your performance will be slightly affected.

You can see the processes running on the machine using the 'top' application.

Hope that helps a little.

User avatar
DreamensioN
4000RPM
Posts: 4989
Joined: Thu 13 Nov, 2003 5:12 pm
Drives: Golf R
Location: Brisbane
Contact:

Post by DreamensioN » Mon 04 Jul, 2011 2:46 pm

Just to confirm - Ryan, you've got the 1Gb Zotac in yours, and there's no issues with the heatsink size?

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Mon 04 Jul, 2011 2:57 pm

DreamensioN wrote:Just to confirm - Ryan, you've got the 1Gb Zotac in yours, and there's no issues with the heatsink size?
Nah, absolutely perfect

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Mon 04 Jul, 2011 7:15 pm

For those of you who want to know the setting in the BIOS that you need to change AFTER you FLASH the BIOS to get all 6 SATA ports to run at full speed (not IDE), here is that setting.

Image

Taken from.

http://www.avforums.com/forums/networki ... d-nas.html

User avatar
Chaser
2000RPM
Posts: 2406
Joined: Fri 24 Jan, 2003 3:40 pm
Location: Brisbane

Post by Chaser » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 12:21 am

Im tossing up which OS to go..
I want it to be a HTPC and torrent box/server.. Im thinking about windows 7.

Can WHS be used to download/watch movies?
Why are people putting server 2008 on?
Nothing says romance like porn.

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 3:46 am

Chaser wrote:Im tossing up which OS to go..
I want it to be a HTPC and torrent box/server.. Im thinking about windows 7.

Can WHS be used to download/watch movies?
Why are people putting server 2008 on?
Windows 7 will do everything you need.

Some people are using Win Server 2008 cause they have different requirements.

WHS2011 is Windows Server 2008 under the hood as far as I know.

I really should put a ISO/image file up on the net for a microserver+linux+GT210 that boots straight into XWin/XBMC and you could test it out :P

User avatar
DreamensioN
4000RPM
Posts: 4989
Joined: Thu 13 Nov, 2003 5:12 pm
Drives: Golf R
Location: Brisbane
Contact:

Post by DreamensioN » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 9:49 am

Chaser wrote:Im tossing up which OS to go..
I want it to be a HTPC and torrent box/server.. Im thinking about windows 7.

Can WHS be used to download/watch movies?
Why are people putting server 2008 on?
Or do what I did - install Xenserver (which is 100% free), and you can run virtual machines. And I have to say, they run quite well. With 8Gb of RAM, I'm currently running 2 VM's and it's not even thinking about it. I reckon I could easily run 4 or 5 concurrent machines on the HP unit.

User avatar
Chaser
2000RPM
Posts: 2406
Joined: Fri 24 Jan, 2003 3:40 pm
Location: Brisbane

Post by Chaser » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 12:30 pm

The thing is I can get Server 2008r2 for free under dreamspark because my .edu address was for life..

I was going to use XMBC and utorrent so it was just going to be how to manage my data.
I don't think I will raid the drives although I like the idea of data redundancy.
I currently have a few spare 2tb WD green drives with data already on it which I was going to migrate over.

Thanks for the suggestions. I will keep on looking at those options.
Nothing says romance like porn.

User avatar
cGr
Intuition
Posts: 10110
Joined: Fri 19 Jul, 2002 9:08 am

Post by cGr » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 12:48 pm

Windows Home Server allows you to keep a copy of data on two disparate drives (without using raid).

User avatar
Chaser
2000RPM
Posts: 2406
Joined: Fri 24 Jan, 2003 3:40 pm
Location: Brisbane

Post by Chaser » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 2:28 pm

I like the idea of raid, but dont like the idea of having to transfer my data off the drives before i format.

What is the deal with raid5 in regards to a drive failure? what is the process of restoration and do you get all of your data back?
Nothing says romance like porn.

User avatar
DreamensioN
4000RPM
Posts: 4989
Joined: Thu 13 Nov, 2003 5:12 pm
Drives: Golf R
Location: Brisbane
Contact:

Post by DreamensioN » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 2:52 pm

Chaser wrote: What is the deal with raid5 in regards to a drive failure? what is the process of restoration and do you get all of your data back?
Yep. If 1 drive fails in a RAID5 array - the data can be reconstructed from the parity information that is spread across the remaining drives in the array. It's a slow process, but you get your data back - all of it. You can also accesss your data (all of it) while one drive is down.

If you happen to lose a 2nd drive during the rebuild process - then its all gone.

RAID6 is the same as RAID5, but allows for up to 2 simultaneous drive failures before losing data.

User avatar
Chaser
2000RPM
Posts: 2406
Joined: Fri 24 Jan, 2003 3:40 pm
Location: Brisbane

Post by Chaser » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 9:40 pm

http://www.ht.com.au/part/Y4624-HP-Smar ... detail.hts

Thats a pretty good price if it will fit..
Nothing says romance like porn.

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 9:48 pm

Chaser wrote:http://www.ht.com.au/part/Y4624-HP-Smar ... detail.hts

Thats a pretty good price if it will fit..
Why ? the point is you have low performance drives in the box ... why do you need harware RAID? It's a waste of money.

User avatar
Chaser
2000RPM
Posts: 2406
Joined: Fri 24 Jan, 2003 3:40 pm
Location: Brisbane

Post by Chaser » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 9:50 pm

More drives?
Nothing says romance like porn.

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Tue 05 Jul, 2011 9:51 pm

... $50 on ebay, for 8 more drives .... can you go wrong?

Post Reply