HP Microserver: mod thread

For chat about everything, from the world of gadgets, to improving your home theatre setup.

Moderators: DreamensioN, Splash

Post Reply
User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 2:25 pm

LOL you can come round my place anytime if you want :P

I only got 3 micro servers on here at the moment haha.

Not sure we're going to have a big day together, it seems most people have built there's already !

Jonesy
1000RPM
Posts: 1168
Joined: Mon 24 Nov, 2003 12:37 pm
Drives: Pootrol
Location: Red Bug Cafe

Post by Jonesy » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 2:50 pm

that would be great if i could spite, just need to get some extra hardwear 1st

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 3:00 pm

Jonesy wrote:that would be great if i could spite, just need to get some extra hardwear 1st
Anytime mate, just give me a heads up. Whenever we tee it up, we can get some more peeps that want to learn/build theirs etc - I dont mind!

User avatar
Jnr_Zilla
Power Suits are for Pussies
Posts: 3314
Joined: Tue 30 Apr, 2002 8:36 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Northside, Brisbane

Post by Jnr_Zilla » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 3:18 pm

I'll be there :P
"Ling-Ling... you forgot your Bling-Bling"

User avatar
blv
Permantly Unavailable
Posts: 7833
Joined: Wed 26 Feb, 2003 4:17 pm
Drives: MTB
Location: deep in the mists of boost, far beyond the thick cloud of tyre smoke

Post by blv » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 3:19 pm

Yeah Im keen as well. Mine should be here tomorrow but I wont have ram and video card straight away. Im not sure when I will get my hands on them
I just don't know if people like me. I know when they don't like me 'cause they'll say things like, 'Yeah, that's him, officer.'

User avatar
cGr
Intuition
Posts: 10110
Joined: Fri 19 Jul, 2002 9:08 am

Post by cGr » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 3:23 pm

I still reckon we should hold this at dorfit's place :lol:

User avatar
DreamensioN
4000RPM
Posts: 4989
Joined: Thu 13 Nov, 2003 5:12 pm
Drives: Golf R
Location: Brisbane
Contact:

Post by DreamensioN » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 4:18 pm

I'd offer my place up cause there is...
a) heaps of space
b) air conditioning if the whole house becomes like a server room who's cooling system has failed
b) CAT6 everywhere


But.... until at LEAST September - it's a no go - cause of wedding + honeymoon etc.

User avatar
German
plays the skin flute
Posts: 9464
Joined: Fri 03 May, 2002 9:24 pm
Drives: Ms Piggy.. Dans GF
Location: Ya mum's bedroom
Contact:

Post by German » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 4:22 pm

DreamensioN wrote:I'd offer my place up cause there is...
a) heaps of space
b) air conditioning if the whole house becomes like a server room who's cooling system has failed
b) CAT6 everywhere


But.... until at LEAST September - it's a no go - cause of wedding + honeymoon etc.
Jo and the girls can have upstairs the boys can have downstairs. :lol:
dan wrote:i suck- please carry on! :)

Jonesy
1000RPM
Posts: 1168
Joined: Mon 24 Nov, 2003 12:37 pm
Drives: Pootrol
Location: Red Bug Cafe

Post by Jonesy » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 4:22 pm

DreamensioN wrote:I'd offer my place up cause there is...
a) heaps of space
b) air conditioning if the whole house becomes like a server room who's cooling system has failed
b) CAT6 everywhere


But.... until at LEAST September - it's a no go - cause of wedding + honeymoon etc.
just leave you house keys under the door mat, we wont make too much of a mess

User avatar
blv
Permantly Unavailable
Posts: 7833
Joined: Wed 26 Feb, 2003 4:17 pm
Drives: MTB
Location: deep in the mists of boost, far beyond the thick cloud of tyre smoke

Post by blv » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 7:22 pm

These look like the ones you posted ryan, but the price is a little out.

Video Card

Ram

Pretty sure the ram is right just not 100% on the Video Card as there are 2 210 1GB cards
I just don't know if people like me. I know when they don't like me 'cause they'll say things like, 'Yeah, that's him, officer.'

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 7:51 pm

Like I said, I use UMART Milton. I am assuming you're using UMART EMP or something. Anyway, your links are bad as umart uses frames on it's website.

User avatar
blv
Permantly Unavailable
Posts: 7833
Joined: Wed 26 Feb, 2003 4:17 pm
Drives: MTB
Location: deep in the mists of boost, far beyond the thick cloud of tyre smoke

Post by blv » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 7:57 pm

Doh!!! Umart southport as I'm at Burleigh during the week.

Just checked, ram is same part number, but $1 more

Video card matches your desription letter for letter and is also $1 more. its says preorder though. Is that because they have to get from another branch?
I just don't know if people like me. I know when they don't like me 'cause they'll say things like, 'Yeah, that's him, officer.'

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 11:12 pm

blv wrote: Video card matches your desription letter for letter and is also $1 more. its says preorder though. Is that because they have to get from another branch?
If you click ETA, that is what it says, yes ;)

User avatar
blv
Permantly Unavailable
Posts: 7833
Joined: Wed 26 Feb, 2003 4:17 pm
Drives: MTB
Location: deep in the mists of boost, far beyond the thick cloud of tyre smoke

Post by blv » Thu 07 Jul, 2011 11:21 pm

I didn't even realize you could click eta. I'm used to shopping on gamedude.com.au but will change now seeing as umart have more brands of stock and cheaper prices.
I just don't know if people like me. I know when they don't like me 'cause they'll say things like, 'Yeah, that's him, officer.'

User avatar
German
plays the skin flute
Posts: 9464
Joined: Fri 03 May, 2002 9:24 pm
Drives: Ms Piggy.. Dans GF
Location: Ya mum's bedroom
Contact:

Post by German » Fri 08 Jul, 2011 9:32 am

Should be buying Ram and Video card today or tomorrow.
dan wrote:i suck- please carry on! :)

User avatar
SecaBoy
Mr Indecisive
Posts: 14367
Joined: Mon 19 May, 2003 5:09 pm

Post by SecaBoy » Sat 09 Jul, 2011 2:16 am

blv wrote:I'm used to shopping on gamedude.com.au but will change now seeing as umart have more brands of stock and cheaper prices.

i do believe i told you this years ago!!! :lol:
1991 Toyota Corolla Seca ==> SOLD
2001 Subaru Impreza WRX ==> SOLD
2006 Honda Accord Euro Luxury ==> SOLD
1990 Nissan Silvia RB20DET ==> SOLD
2008 Toyota TRD Aurion 3500SL ==> SOLD
2010 Ford Falcon XR6T ==> SOLD
:cry
2016 VW Polo 81TSI DSG

User avatar
SecaBoy
Mr Indecisive
Posts: 14367
Joined: Mon 19 May, 2003 5:09 pm

Post by SecaBoy » Mon 11 Jul, 2011 2:06 pm

okay, so i've been convinced... i'm gonna get one...

but most people on here are going quite extreme with it and i'm getting very confused the more i read... :lol:

soooooo, am i right in saying that all i need to get it running as a SERVER is some hdd's and extra ram??? (and obviously an OS)
i'm thinking of 2x 2TB drives and beefing up the RAM to 8gb... do i need anything other than that?
can i then add more HDD's to the thing later on? i have absolutely no need for 8TB at the moment... i barely fill up 2TB...

all i want to be able to do is to leave it in the corner of the room and use it as a server...


finally, am i going to have issues with any windows/mac interfaces on the network?


sorry for the noob questions in the thread of greatness... :lol:
1991 Toyota Corolla Seca ==> SOLD
2001 Subaru Impreza WRX ==> SOLD
2006 Honda Accord Euro Luxury ==> SOLD
1990 Nissan Silvia RB20DET ==> SOLD
2008 Toyota TRD Aurion 3500SL ==> SOLD
2010 Ford Falcon XR6T ==> SOLD
:cry
2016 VW Polo 81TSI DSG

User avatar
Jnr_Zilla
Power Suits are for Pussies
Posts: 3314
Joined: Tue 30 Apr, 2002 8:36 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Northside, Brisbane

Post by Jnr_Zilla » Mon 11 Jul, 2011 3:07 pm

Good to see you jumping on the bandwagon :P

The box comes with everything you need to start.

If your only going to be using this as a NAS box then 1-2Gb should be fine. you can come round and grab one of my 1Gb sticks to bump yours to 2Gb if you like or for ~$90 you can buy 8Gb which wont hurt the performance should you change your mind and add things to its like of regular duties.

Disks it starts with 250Gb disk and you can add disks whenever you want in whatever fashion you like.

For what your talking just buy 2 drives and 8Gb ram and then decide on an OS.

Won't have an issues with windows/mac interfaces, I've got a ubuntu Server and a Windows 7 box setup atm and both talk to the missus's Macbook Pro no problems.

The only thing you've left out is what OS to run and what your comfortable with anything Windows I'd vote for 8Gb Ram and Windows doesn't like being run off a USB port (found out the hard way) so if you wanna run OS off a usb port then linux variants are your friend. Windows wants to chew a sata port, on mine I run an esata to sata cable out the back and into the esata port its simple and clean and I think Ryan has linked some pics somewhere.

Also with Windows 7 Home Premium there is no Raid 5 so you won't get any fault tolerance unless you mirror the drives which is yuck for storage. So if you drop a disk you either lose whats on it if your using stand alone drives or if your striping then you lose the lot across the stripe set.

The joy with our little group is if you lose your stuff just come round and drop the box off for a couple days and we'll fill it back up. Its how I operate with family storage solutions for TV and Movies.
"Ling-Ling... you forgot your Bling-Bling"

User avatar
spitex
GTiR wannabe
Posts: 10723
Joined: Sun 28 Apr, 2002 8:17 am
Drives: FPV F6
Location: Brisneyland
Contact:

Post by spitex » Mon 11 Jul, 2011 4:51 pm

If you just want a NAS, then yes.

The hardware as you buy it is fine, just add some hard drives.

Like Jnr said, I also have some spare ECC Ram sticks so you can at least upgrade it to 2GB of RAM but it will run fine with 1GB as a Linux server/NAS.

The hardest thing for you to deal with is probably the linux OS ;) .... but if you actually use your keyboard on your Mac OS ... it's actually the same thing under the hoooood!

User avatar
SecaBoy
Mr Indecisive
Posts: 14367
Joined: Mon 19 May, 2003 5:09 pm

Post by SecaBoy » Mon 11 Jul, 2011 4:53 pm

i'm thinking of doing 8gb ram and 4tb of drives with Win7 installed on it...
it may be 'overkill' for a NAS setup, but i have win7 at home and know how to use it. lol


i have NO idea about RAID... so i'm staying well clear of it... if i lose everything, then so be it... as you said, i'll get people to fill it up again...



i did have another question though...
if i set it up with win7, then i should be able to 'remote' into it from my mac (or anything attached to the network) and be able to do 'stuff' on the machine.. no?
and therefore, i should be able to set up sickbeard/etc on the machine... no?
1991 Toyota Corolla Seca ==> SOLD
2001 Subaru Impreza WRX ==> SOLD
2006 Honda Accord Euro Luxury ==> SOLD
1990 Nissan Silvia RB20DET ==> SOLD
2008 Toyota TRD Aurion 3500SL ==> SOLD
2010 Ford Falcon XR6T ==> SOLD
:cry
2016 VW Polo 81TSI DSG

Post Reply